45th NAACP Image Awards: Full List Of Winners

Comments: Comments Are Disabled  | Leave A Comment

Outstanding New Artist

  • Ariana Grande (Republic Records)
  • Candice Glover (19 Recordings/Interscope Records)
  • K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)
  • RaVaughn Brown (Columbia Records)
  • Zendaya (Hollywood Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
  • Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
  • John Legend (Columbia Records) (WINNER)
  • Justin Timberlake (RCA Records)
  • Robin Thicke (Star Trak/Interscope)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Beyoncé (Columbia Records) (WINNER)
  • India.Arie (Motown Records)
  • Janelle Monáe (Bad Boy/Atlantic)
  • Ledisi (Verve Records)
  • Mary J Blige (Verve Records/Interscope)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • “#Beautiful” – Mariah Carey feat. Miguel (Island Def Jam)
  • “Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell (Star Trak/Interscope)
  • “Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell (RCA Records)
  • “Hurt You” – Toni Braxton feat. Babyface (Motown Records)
  • “Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake feat. Jay-Z (RCA Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • “Summer Horns” – Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair, Richard Elliot (Concord Records)
  • “The Beat” – Boney James (Concord Records)
  • “The Messenger” – Kevin Eubanks (Mack Avenue Records)
  • “The Morning After: A Musical Love Journey” – Najee (Shanachie)
  • “The Songs of Stevie Wonder” – SFJAZZ Collective (SFJAZZ Records)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

  • “20 Year Celebration Volume 1 – Best For Last” – Donald Lawrence (Quietwater Entertainment/eOne Music)
  • “Azusa: The Next Generation” – Hezekiah Walker (RCA Inspiration)
  • “Best Days Deluxe Edition” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music) (WINNER)
  • “Good God” – Shirley Caesar (eOne Music)
  • “Music From the Motion Picture Black Nativity” – Various (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding World Music Album

  • “Coming from a Lady” – Lady Ele (13 Black Records)
  • “Live At The Royal Albert Hall” – Emeli Sande (Capitol)
  • “Natalie Cole en Español” – Natalie Cole (Verve Records)
  • “Sing To The Moon” – Laura Mvula (Columbia Records)
  • “The Standards” – Gloria Estefan (Masterworks)

Outstanding Music Video

  • “Cocoa Butter” – India.Arie (Motown Records)
  • “Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell (RCA Records)
  • “Made To Love” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
  • “Q.U.E.E.N.” – Janelle Monáe feat. Erykah Badu (Bad Boy/Atlantic) (WINNER)
  • “Treasure” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song

  • “All Of Me” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
  • “Blurred Lines ” – Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell (Star Trak/Interscope)
  • “Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell (RCA Records)
  • “Q.U.E.E.N.” – Janelle Monáe feat. Erykah Badu (Bad Boy/Atlantic)
  • “Treasure” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Album

  • “20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” – Justin Timberlake (RCA Records)
  • “Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke (Star Trak/Interscope)
  • “Love In The Future” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
  • “Love, Charlie” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
  • “The Electric Lady” – Janelle Monáe (Bad Boy/Atlantic)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • “A Deeper Love Inside: The Porscha Santiaga Story” – Sister Souljah (Atria/Emily Bestler Books)
  • “Anybody’s Daughter” – Pamela Samuels Young (Goldman House Publishing)
  • “Little Green: An Easy Rawlins Mystery” – Walter Mosley (Doubleday)
  • “Never Say Never: A Novel” – Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone/Simon & Schuster)
  • “Who Asked You?” – Terry McMillan (Viking)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

  • “Bartlett’s Familiar Black Quotations: 5,000 Years of Literature, Lyrics, Poems, Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs from Voices Around the World” – Retha Powers (Little, Brown and Company)
  • “Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery” – Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthamer (Temple University Press)
  • “High Price: A Neuroscientist’s Journey of Self-Discovery That Challenges Everything You Know About Drugs and Society” – Carl Hart (HarperCollins, Harper)
  • “Letters to an Incarcerated Brother: Encouragement, Hope, and Healing for Inmates and Their Loved Ones” – Hill Harper (Gotham Books)
  • “The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Donald Yacovone (SmileyBooks)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • “Better Than Good Hair – The Curly Girl Guide to Healthy Gorgeous Natural Hair!” – Nikki Walton with Ernessa T. Carter (Harper Collins- Amistad)
  • “Ghana Must Go” – Taiye Selasi (The Penguin Press)
  • “Nine Years Under” – Sheri Booker (Gotham Books)
  • “On The Come Up” – Hannah Weyer (Nan A. Talese/Doubleday)
  • “The Returned” – Jason Mott (Harlequin MIRA)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

  • “Buck: A Memoir” – MK Asante (Spiegel & Grau)
  • “Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington” – Terry Teachout (Gotham Books)
  • “Kansas City Lightning: The Rise and Times of Charlie Parker” – Stanley Crouch (HarperCollins, Harper)
  • “Mom & Me & Mom” – Maya Angelou (Random House)
  • “The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks” – Jeanne Theoharis (Beacon Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • “Do I Look Like An ATM? A Parent’s Guide to Raising Financially Responsible African American Children” – Sabrina Lamb (Chicago Review Press)
  • “Plan D: How to Lose Weight and Beat Diabetes (Even If You Don’t Have It)” – Sherri Shepherd with Billie Fitzpatrick (HarperCollins, It Books)
  • “Recruiting and Retaining Culturally Different Students in Gifted Education” – Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D. (Prufrock Press Inc.)
  • “The Entrepreneur Mind: 100 Essential Beliefs, Characteristics, and Habits of Elite Entrepreneurs” – Kevin D. Johnson (Johnson Media Inc.)
  • “The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life” – Robin Quivers (Avery)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • “Chasing Utopia: A Hybrid” – Nikki Giovanni (HarperCollins, William Morrow)
  • “Hum” – Jamaal May (Alice James Books)
  • “The Cineaste: Poems” – A. Van Jordan (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)
  • “The Collected Poems of Ai” – Ai (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)
  • “Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers” – Frank X Walker (University of Georgia Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • “I’m A Pretty Little Black Girl!” – Betty K. Bynum (Author), Claire Armstrong-Parod (Illustrator) (Dream Title Publishing)
  • “Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me” – Daniel Beaty (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator) (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • “Martin & Mahalia: His Words, Her Song” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Brian Pinkney (Illustrator) (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • “Nelson Mandela” – Kadir Nelson (HarperCollins Children’s Books/Katherine Tegen Books)
  • “You Never Heard of Willie Mays?!” – Jonah Winter (Author), Terry Widener (Illustrator) (RH Childrens Books; Schwartz & Wade)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • “Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America’s First Black Paratroopers” – Tanya Lee

Stone (Candlewick Press)

  • “God’s Graffiti: Inspiring Stories for Teens” – Romal Tune (Judson Press)
  • “Invasion” – Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic Press/Scholastic)
  • “Raising the Bar” – Gabrielle Douglas (Zondervan)
  • “Serafina’s Promise: A Novel In Verse” – Ann E. Burg (Scholastic Press/Scholastic)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
  • “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)
  • “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
  • “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
  • “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Chadwick Boseman – “42″ (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Forest Whitaker – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions) (WINNER)
  • Idris Elba – “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
  • Michael B. Jordan – “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)

 


Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Angela Bassett – “Black Nativity” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/Mavin Pictures/Wonderful Films) (WINNER)
  • Halle Berry – “The Call” (TriStar Pictures)
  • Jennifer Hudson – “Winnie Mandela” (Ma-Afrika Films (PTY) LTD and Equinoxe Films Inc.)
  • Kerry Washington – “Tyler Perry Presents Peeples” (Lionsgate)
  • Nicole Beharie – “42″ (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Cuba Gooding Jr. – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
  • David Oyelowo – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions) (WINNER)
  • Morris Chestnut – “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures)
  • Terrence Howard – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
  • Terrence Howard – “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Alfre Woodard – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years A Slave ” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
  • Naomie Harris – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
  • Octavia Spencer – “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)
  • Oprah Winfrey – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)


Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • “Blue Caprice” (Sundance Selects)
  • “Dallas Buyers Club” (Focus Features)
  • “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project) (WINNER)
  • “The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete” (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate/iDeal Partners/State Street)
  • “The Trials of Muhammad Ali” (Kartemquin Films)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

  • “Call Me Kuchu” (Lindy Hop Pictures LLC)
  • “High Tech, Low Life” (Argot Pictures)
  • “La Playa D.C.” (Burning Blue)
  • “Lion Ark” (ADI Films)
  • “War Witch” (Item 7)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical)

  • “20 Feet from Stardom” (Tremolo & Gil Friesen Productions)
  • “Call Me Kuchu” (Lindy Hop Pictures LLC)
  • “Free Angela and All Political Prisoners” (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate)
  • “Girl Rising” (The Documentary Group)
  • “The New Black” (Promised Land Film)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

  • “Beyoncé: Life Is But a Dream” (HBO)
  • “Dark Girls” (OWN)
  • “Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic ” (Showtime)
  • “Venus Vs.” (ESPN)
  • “Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley” (HBO)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Erica Montolfo-Bura – “The Game” – In Treatment (BET)
  • Karin Gist – “House of Lies” – Sincerity is an Easy Disguise in This Business (Showtime)
  • Mara Brock Akil – “The Game” – The Blueprint I & II (BET)
  • Ralph Farquhar, Chris Spencer – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Rock, Paper, Stealers (BET)
  • Vincent Brown – “A.N.T. Farm” – influANTces (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

  • Aaron Rahsaan Thomas – “SouthLAnd” – Babel (TNT)
  • Chitra Elizabeth Sampath, Damian Kindler – “Sleepy Hollow” – Sanctuary (FOX)
  • Janine Sherman Barrois – “Criminal Minds” – Strange Fruit (CBS)
  • Karin Gist – “Revenge” – Mercy (ABC)
  • Sara Hess – “Orange is the New Black” – Blood Donut (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

  • Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón – “Gravity” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Brian Helgeland – “42″ (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)
  • Danny Strong – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
  • John Ridley – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Ryan Coogler – “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)

 

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Anton Cropper – “House of Lies” – Sincerity Is an Easy Disguise in This Business (Showtime)
  • Eric Dean Seaton – “Mighty Med” – Saving The People Who Save People (Disney XD)
  • Millicent Shelton – “The Hustle” – Rule 4080 (FUSE)
  • Paris Barclay – “Glee” – Diva (FOX)
  • Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Rock, Paper, Stealers (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

  • Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” – Chapter 11 (Netflix)
  • Ernest Dickerson – “Treme” – Dippermouth Blues (HBO)
  • Millicent Shelton – “The Fosters” – Clean (ABC Family)
  • Regina King – “SouthLAnd” – Off Duty (TNT)
  • Rob Hardy – “Criminal Minds” – Carbon Copy (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

  • Jono Oliver – “Home” (The Home Film Group)
  • Justin Chadwick – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
  • Lee Daniels – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
  • Malcolm D. Lee – “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures)
  • Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

« Previous page 1 2

Originally seen on http://theurbandaily.com/

Tags: » » » »

  • More Related Content